Current Art Activities - Galleries, Museums & Lectures


Updated:  September 1,  2003 at  11 am

Clicking on blue names of artists, galleries or museums will link you directly to their Web sites
(some still in construction).
Clicking on thumbnails on this page will load pages with  full-size pictures of works shown at
these exhibitions or, if unavailable, pictures of other works from those artists' Web sites.

JERUSALEM

GALLERIES:

Altogether 8 - Ceramic Art Gallery and Co-operative, 11 Yoel Salomon St., Nachlat Shiva,
Jerusalem, 02-6247250:
Permanent exhibition of new ceramic sculptures, Judaica ritual objects and pottery by 8 ceramic artists
Sunday-Thursday: 9:30am-7:30pm; Friday: 9:30am-2pm

Anadiel Gallery, New Gate, Old City, Jerusalem, 02-6282811:
Zoe Leonard - Recent conceptual works

Antea - A Women's Artspace at Kol Ha-Isha, Kol Ha-Isha (Woman's Voice), 5 Ben Yehuda St., (third floor), Jerusalem, 
Phone: 02-6222455; Fax: 02-6256187:
Sunday, Monday & Wednesday: 10am-2pm; also open during "Kol Ha-Isha" 
work hours and evening activities - 

please check by calling in advance.

Artnova, Moshav Beit-Nekofa,02-5335996, 02-5335997:
Permanent collection of works by Israeli artists
Saturday: 11am-5pm; weekdays: by prior phone call


Artspace, 5 Hatzefira St., German Colony, Jerusalem, 02-5662423:
Amos Rabin - Paintings (till Tuesday, August 19)
Zvi Tolkovsky - New works (till Tuesday, July 8)
Jewelry" - Sara & Tamar Einstein
"Group Show" - of gallery artists
highlights from former exhibitions:
"Just Another Day - Orchards"
- Michael Kovner, paintings
Tuesday & Thursday: 5-7pm; Friday: 11am-1pm


The Jerusalem House of Quality,12 Hebron Rd., 93542, Jerusalem; Phones: 02-6735242; 02-6716777;

052-698575; Fax: 02-6726242
Avi Biran, winner of The Jesselson Prize for Contemporary Judaica Design for 1999, The Israel Museum, Jerusalem
For Rosh Hashana: Honey Dipper:
"Land of Milk and Honey"
For Yom Kippur: Tzedakah (charity-alms) box with 
kapparah (atonement) fowl in mind
A gift to your synagogue: Rimonim 
(Torah finials)
 
Permanent exhibition at artist's studio.
Weekdays: by prior phone call


Avi-Yonah Gallery, 1 Yoel Salomon St. (next to Zion Square), Nachalat Shiva, Jerusalem,
Phone: 02-6240212; Fax: 02-5611411:
"Art Inspired by the Kabbalah and Science" - Yael Avi-Yonah and Dov Lederberg, paintings
Sunday-Thursday: 10am-10pm
Yael Avi-Yonah Gallery, 44 Diskin St., Jerusalem, Phone: 02-5611411; Fax: 02-5611411:
"Art Inspired by the Kabbalah and Science" - Yael Avi-Yonah and Dov Lederberg, paintings
open on weekdays by prior phone appointment

Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design, Mount Scopus Hebrew University Campus, Jerusalem, 02-5893333, 02-5893301:
"Head Guard" - Design show (till Saturday, August 2)
(see also: Morris Louis Gallery, Old Bezalel Building, 1 Bezalel St. - below):
"Group/Ungroup" - Naomi Talitman
Sunday-Thursday: 11am-9pm; Friday: 10am-2pm


Cadim - Ceramic Art Gallery,4 Yoel Salomon St., Nachalat Shiva, Jerusalem, 02-6234869:
Permanent exhibition of new ceramic sculptures, Judaica ritual objects and pottery by 15 ceramic artists including:
 
 
 
Sara
Ben Yosef,
Mark Yudell,
Naomi Bitter and her partner, the late Nora Kochavi, and Sara Pelly (Wartsman)

Amnon
Israeli,
and Sara Pelly (Wartsman)
Sunday-Thursday: 10am-9pm; Friday: 10am-2pm


Daphna Naor's Space for Contemporary Art, 4 Yair St., Baka, Jerusalem, 
02-6734072:
by prior phone arrangement only (entrance fee: NIS 15-20)

David Art Gallery, 10 King David St, Jerusalem, 02-6234915:
permanent exhibitions of paintings from the gallery collection by:
David Rakia,
Yakov Feldmann,
Dina Toledano,
Lea Zarembo and
Alexander Gurevich
Sunday-Thursday: 10am-8pm; Friday: 10am-2pm; Saturday: end of Shabbat till 10pm

Davidoff Judaica Studio and Gallery,
18 Shlomzion Hamalka St. (at left of 'Israel Brothers' shopping mall), Jerusalem,
Phones: 02-6245269, 02-6236585, 052-595764; Fax: 02-6245269;
E-mail: davidoff@israelartguide.co.il
 
Hanukkia "The Seven Days of 
Creation Kiddush Cup"-Gold

Torah Crown

 

Permanent exhibition at artist's studio



David Yellin College Gallery, 7 Ma'agal Beit Hamidrasha St , Beit Hakerem,
Jerusalem, 02-6558111:
Monday-Thursday: 10am-8pm

Eden Art Gallery, 8 King David St, Jerusalem, 02-6244831:
Group Show - New gallery regulars
Yoel Benharrouche - permanent exhibition of paintings from the gallery collection
Sunday-Thursday: 10am-9pm; Friday: 10am-2pm; Saturday: 8-10pm


Engel Gallery, Hutzot Hayotzer, 02-6232397:
"The Bible - Miniature Art Exhibition"
Sunday-Thursday: 10am-4pm; Friday: 10am-1pm

Etzion Judaica Center, Gush Etzion Junction
(15 minutes from Jerusalem by the 'Tunnels Road'),
02-9934040; E-mail: judaica1@inter.net.il
 
Abel Pann  "King David"
permanent exhibitions:
Judaica arts and crafts in the largest gallery and 
shopping center for Judaica ritual and decorative objects in Israel
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-7pm; Friday: 9am-1pm

Gallery in College, David Yellin College for Education, 
7 Ha'agal St., Beit Hakerem, Jerusalem, 02-6558137, 02-6558165:
"Places Where I Dream" - Henk Puts (till Thursday, June 19)
Monday-Thursday: 5-8pm

Guild of Ceramists, 27 Yoel Salomon St., Nachalat Shiva, 
Jerusalem, 02-6244065:
"Ceramics" - Permanent exhibition of sculptures, 
Judaica ritual objects and pottery by 11 artists including:
Anna Carmy  Boris Katz and Max Epstein
Sunday-Thursday: 9:30am-7:30pm; Friday: 9:30am-2pm

Gvanim in Rehavia Art Gallery, 43 Aza Rd., Rehavia, 02-5666802, 02-5635582:
"Naive Art" - Jojo, Shalom from Safed, Haim Harbon and others
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-7pm; Friday: 9am-2pm

Hadassah Barry Gallery,23 Hutsot Hayotser 02-6723264:

Hatzuf,15 Hebron Road:
"Bezalel in Pollen" - group photography exhibition by Bezalel graduates
Saturday: 1-8pm

House of Quality Gallery, Derech Hebron St.:


ICC Jerusalem Convention Center, Binyanei Ha'uma, Jerusalem, 02-6558558:
current exhibitions:
Penny Wagner - Photography
highlights from former exhibitions:
"Judaica Art Fair" including:

Avi Biran:
"Our Matriarchs Shabbat Candle Holder"

Dan Givon: "Mezuzah" - Raphael Prize for Design - Bezalel Academy of Arts

Judith Yellin
"Mountains of Eilat" - 
1997, Collage, 70x100 cm

Sara Ben Yosef

Amnon Israeli

Ruth Barkai - Zohara Harel - Ida Michaeli
"A Whole World In Colour" - Painters of the Ilan Home for the Handicapped, Gilo, Jerusalem
Permanent exhibitions:
Naftali Golomb, collage paintings; David Rubinger, photographs; Dina Rekanati, sculptures;
Zelig Segal, Judaica works; Danny Wasserlauf, photographs; Lily Foran, sculptures;
Sunday-Thursday: 10am-5pm and during shows at evening; Friday: 10am-1pm

Jerusalem Artists' House, 12 Shmuel Hanagid St., 02-6252636, 02-6253653:
Web site - www.art.org.il
Isy Amir - Paintings, sculptures (opening Saturday, July 26 till Thursday, August 21)
"The Fabric Of My Life" - Hanna Hillel, paintings and embroideries  (opening Saturday, July 26 till Thursday, August 21)
"Hairline" - Tamar Shakin, drawings in progress (till Sunday, July 20)
Ruti Kaplanski - Drawings on cotton paper (till Sunday, July 20)
Asher Dahan - Sculptures (till Sunday, July 20)
Rika Shalev - Drawings and paintings (till Sunday, July 20)
Alexander Okret - Paintings (till Sunday, July 20)
Noga Shatz - Individual Mass
"Traces - Contemporary Israeli Drawing" Massive show of 150 drawings,printings at three venuse
(till Monday,January 7) http://www.reshamim.com
Forg - One of the top contemporary German artists of the iternational art scene. The exhibition will be representative show of 
his work such as architecture and the window motive.
next exhibition:
"Linked Landscapes" - Liat Polotsky, small oil paintings
"Surprising Summer",
 2001, oil on canvas,
25x15 cm
"Yizrael Valley",
2001, oil on canvas, 
22.5x17.5 cm
highlights from former exhibitions:
"A Day Is Coming - Apocalyptic Paintings", oil on canvas,
Miriam Neiger-Fleischmann
"Journey - Burden, 1996-1999" - Naomi Bitter and her partner, the late Nora Kochavi, ceramic sculpture (curator: Sophia Dekel)

 

"Horse Talk" -  Henia Abramsky, sculpture "Bezalel 1926 - Paris 1997" - Moussia Toulman (curator: Yemima Ergas)
Sunday-Thursday: 10am-1pm, 4-7pm; Friday: 10am-1pm; Saturday: 11am-2pm

Jerusalem Municipal Art Gallery, 17 Jaffa Rd., 02-6256937, 02-6251849:
new exhibition:
highlights from former exhibitions:
"Around the World in Black & White" - Mordehai Mokiess, photography
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-7pm; Friday: 9am-1pm

Jerusalem Print Workshop, 38 Shivtei Israel St., Musrara, 02-6288730,02-6288614:
"Retrospective View" - Asaf Ben Zvi, Moshe Gershumni, Michael Gitlin, Michael Gross,
Moshe Kupferman, Joshua Neustein, Joyce Schmidt, Yehiel  Shemi "Running Words" - 
On writing in prints by six artists
Sharon poliakine - Etchings
"Traces - Contemporary Israeli Drawing" Massive show of 150 drawings,printings at three venuse
(opening  Thursday, November 22 till Monday,January 7) http://www.reshamim.com
"Recent Print" - By Gilad Efrat, Sharon Poliakine, Larry Abramson, Alex Kremer, Maya Cohen Levy,
"The Print and the Poem" - artist's books exhibition
Sunday-Thursday: 8am-3pm

Kibbutz Maale Hahamish Gallery,a Art Kibbutz Maale Hahamisha, 02-5343047:
"From Pontius Pilatus till the Pope" - noam Lahav, oil paintings and prints
Saturday: 10am-2pm

Line Art Gallery, 44 Aza St, 02-5661930:
"Last Works" - Gorge Kvisers
Sunday-Thursday: 4-8pm;  Friday- 11am- 1:30pm

Mayanot Art Gallery, 28 King George St., 02-6250916:

Morris Louis Gallery, Old Bezalel Building in Town, 1 Bezalel St.:
Sunday-Thursday: 10am-7pm; Friday & Saturday: 10am-2pm


Municipal Artists' Studios & New Gallery, 17 Jaffa St, beneath the bleachers of the "Teddy" soccer stadium, 
Jerusalem, 02-6792968: Bezalel - Year end exhibition (till Thursday, July 31)
"The Garden Of Eden - Group show, Gussin, Lev, Luzansky, Polonski, Walkowitz- Koznatsova
"Dousing Rousing" - Works after Blake by Max Epstein, Katya and Boris Oicherman
highlights from former exhibitions:
Zahara Schatz (1916-1999):
"Idol Worshippers", plastic welds
Miriam Neiger :
"The air, may it never run out", installation
Ariane Littman-Cohen:
Installation - olive barrels, olive pits and red light bulbs
Sunday-Thursday: 4-7pm

Musrara 2, 22 Shivtei Israel St. (3rd floor), Musrara Community Center, Jerusalem, 02-6380362:
Sunday-Thursday: 10am-7pm; Friday: 10am-1pm

New Gallery, Teddy Stadium, Jerusalem, 02-6792968, 02-6792966, 02-6410553:
Yuval Danieli, Tzila Liss, Ami Wallach - Kibbutz artists



Nora Gallery, 9 Ben Maimon St., Rehavia, Jerusalem, 02-5632849:
Gyla Zinger - Unseen drawings 1898 -1969
   New exhibition
"Summer Show" - Gallery regulars (till Saturday, August 30)


highlights from former exhibitions:
    "Conversations With Kafka" - Jacob Porat, paintings
       opening address:    Prof. Nurit Govrin

  Mark the picture
for more informatin
 
 



highlights from former exhibitions:
Amnon Barzilai, prints
Sunday-Thursday:  4-6pm; Saturday: 11:30am-2pm

Poli-Art Gallery, 1 Hasoreg St., Jerusalem, 02-6248616:
Permanent exhibition of Art and Antiques:
19h century English and 
French antique furniture, sculpture, 
clocks and pewter ware
Calev Politi, oil paintings - 
Jerusalem landscapes 
and surrealism
Late 19th and early 20th century oil paintings by English and Dutch painters
Sunday-Thursday: 10am-8pm; Friday: 10am-2pm


 
19 King David St., Jerusalem, Phones: 02-6254884, 02-6254885
Fax : 02-6240387
Email : safrai@netvision.net.il
permanent exhibition of paintings from the gallery collection including:
Shmuel
Katz,
Alexander Klevan, David Sharir and Shraga
Weil
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-1pm, 3-8pm; Friday: 9am-1pm

Schatz Art Gallery, 4 Schatz St., Jerusalem, 02-6252432:
"Jerusalem - The Magical Holy City" -Riki Rothenberg, works

School of Photography Art Gallery, 9 Ha'ain Het St., Musrara, 02-6286519:
Nicholas Nixon - Photographs (till Thursday, September 4)
"The Artist and Margarita" - Ilya Bogdanovsky, prints (till Tuesday, June 10)
Lilian Elankova - Paintings and collage (till Tuesday, June 10)
"Musrara - New York - Seven Israeli photographers from New York  (till Tuesday, June 10)
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-5pm

The House in Musrara, 9 Ha'ayn Het St., Musrara, 02-6276289, 02-6275182:
   Sunday-Wednesday: 9am-2pm, 5-7pm; Thursday: 9am-2pm; Friday: 8:30am-noon


The Jerusalem Center for the Performing Arts, 20 Marcus St, 02-5605757, 02-5617167:
new exhibitions:
"Pure Color" - Jane Leviton, paintings (till Sunday, August 31)
Amnon Bezlali - Photographs (till Sunday, August 31)
"Walls" - Yvonne Livay, paintings (till Friday, August 22)
"The Flying Horse - Perli Pelzig, sculpture (till Saturday, August 30)
"Old Jerusalem" - Marcy A. Goldwasser, etchings and paintings (till Friday, August 15)
Miriam, Avinoam Reches - Photos from Ethiopia (opening Tuesday, June 24, till Tuesday, July 22)
Adriana Naveh - Acrylic paintings (till Monday, July 21)
Paul Mai - Acrylic canvases (till Tuesday, July 15)
Gerty Rubinstein and Son Effi - Works by the late painter and her son (till Saturday, July 19)
Raya Vayhart - Oils on canvas (opening Tuesday, June 24, till Wednesday July 30)
Naviah Shiloni-Chaviv and Chamutal Bar-Yosef - Food photos and poetry (opening Tuesday, June 24, till Wednesday July 30)
Shimon Dolan - Photographs (opening Tuesday, June 24, till Wednesday, July 23)
Mario Cuneo - Photographs (till Monday, June 23)
"Other Places, Other People" - Yoel Baror, paintings (till Monday, June 23)
"TouchingThe Past" - Photographs of Jewish life in Hungary by students of the Lauder- Yavne School
"highlights from former exhibitions:
 
Edna Hirsh

 
"Identity Card - Israel 2000" - group exhibition of Jerusalem artists showing their artistic identity card, including:Miriam Neiger stein.jpg"Prelude" - from "Flowers, Landscapes and People" - Derek Stein, watercolors
Sunday-Thursday: 5-9:30 pm; Saturday: end of Shabbath till 9:30 pm


The New Gallery, Tedi Malcha Stadium, Jerusalem 
unday-Thursday: 4-7 pm

Vision / Neil Folberg - Fine Art Photography, Contemporary and Vintage, 18 Yosef Rivlin St., Nachalat Shiva,
POB 2101, Jerusalem, 91020, folberg@netvision.net.il, Phone: 02-6222253; Fax: 02-6222269:

next exhibition:
www.nellfolberg.com

"highlights from former exhibitions:
   " No Ordinary Land"
"Garapata Beach", California,
1954 - Brett Weston
"Banias Waterfall",1988 - Neil Folberg
highlights of former exhibitions:
"Tulips with Pitcher", 1997 - Masatomo Kuriya
"Sagittarius", 1999 - Neil Folberg
Sunday-Thursday: 11am-7pm; Friday: 10am-1pm



 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Gallery: 27 Yoel Salomon St., Nachalat Shiva, Jerusalem, Phones: 02-6221620, 02-6221621,

Artist's studio; Hutzot Hayotzer, studio 28, Phone: 02-6282077; Fax: 02-6271454:
Permanent exhibition of modern Judaica silverware and design by Yaacov Greenvurcel
Sunday-Thursday: 10am-8pm; Friday: 10am-2pm


YMCA, King David St. (opposite King David Hotel), Phone (Dalia Gilhar): 02-6413487:
"highlights from former exhibitions:
 
Reflection
oil on canvas
"At Pua's place"
oil on canvas

MUSEUMS:

Agnon House, 16 Klauzner St., Talpiot, Jerusalem, 02-6716498:

"Al Hatefer" Museum, 4 Heil Hahandasa St., 02-6261248
"Jerusalem as a Parable" - conflicts in Jerusalem, Israel and the world
"A Hour of Grace" - dialogue between the poems of Yehuda Amichai and the photographs of Didia Ben-Lulu
permanent exhibition:
Multimedia shows depicting conflict situations in the human variety of Jerusalem
Group visits: Sunday & Monday: 10am-5pm; Tuesday: 2-8pm; Wednesday & Thursday: 10am-5pm; or by prior phone arrangement

Bible Lands Museum, Museums Avenue, 25 Granot St., POB 4670, Jerusalem,02-5611066:
"EnduringImages" - 19th century Jerusalem through lens and brush
"The Human From Divine" - Ancient figures from neolithic to classical
"Three Kings Of Israel" - Tapestries
"Glories Of Ancient Greece" - Jewelry and vases from the Borowski Collection
"Bible Pictures" - Ileza Witner-Grinwald, loom
"The Human Form Divine" - spectacular anthropomorphic antiquities from the collection of
Elie Borowski (till Thursday, November 30, 2001); Permanent exhibition of ancient artifacts from the 
dawn of civilization to the early Byzantine era, tracing Biblical history
through the cultures and civilizations of the ancient Near East;
Sunday-Tuesday & Thursday: 9:30am-5:30pm; Wednesday: 9:30am-9:30pm; Friday: 9:30am-2pm; Saturday: 11am-3pm
(daily guided tours in English and Hebrew) entrance fee: NIS 12-23

Chamber Of The Holocaust museum and Memorial Mount Zion, King David's Tomb, Jerusalem, 02-6715105
Sunday- Thursday: 9am-4pm; Friday: 9am-1:30pm

Herzl Museum, Har Hazikaron, POB 92, Jerusalem, 02-6511108:

Museo U Nahon di Arte Ebraica Italiana - Museum of Italian-Jewish Art,
27 Hillel St., 94581, Jerusalem, 02-6241610, 02-6249179 ;
(more information at: http://www.italcham.org.il/museum):
Ben Israeli Danieli - Glass and metal sculpture
"Architecture In Italian Hanukkiot" - Nearly 500 years of Hanukka lamps
"Light" - ancient candelabra
"The Tadeschi Parochet" - the earliest dated Parochet (curtain for the Holy Ark) from Italy, 1572
"A Venetian Fantasy" - Sivan Faradgi, photographs of the Venice Carnival and illustrated Megillot Esther inspired by
the comedia del'arte
Permanent exhibition of Italian-Jewish ritual objects
Sunday, Tuesday & Wednesday: 9am-5pm; Monday: 9am-4pm; Thursday: 9am-1pm; Friday: 9am-noon (entrance fee: NIS 10-15)

Museum for Islamic Art L.A. Mayer, 2 Hapalmah St., Jerusalem,
Phone: 02-5661291; Fax: 02-5619802:
more information at: http://www.islamicart.co.il
permanent exhibitions:
"Along The Silk Road" - Embroidered textiles from Uzbekistan
"A Voyage of more than 1,000 years documenting the development of Islamic Art from its beginning
till the end of the 19th century":
Islamic Art - Miniatures, Glass, Ceramics, Jewelry, Embroidery, Chess sets, Carpets
Islamic Weapons Collection
Ancient European Clocks
Sunday, Monday, Wednesday & Thursday: 10am-3pm; Tuesday: 10am-6pm; Friday & Saturday: 10am-2pm

Music Center, 29 Hamaayan St., Ein Kerem, Jerusalem, 02-6414250:
"music And More" - Abraham Afik, paintings

Pontifical Biblical Institute Museum, 3 Emile Botta St., Jerusalem, 02-5633073:
Monday-Saturday: 9-12am

Rockfeller Archaeological Museum, Sultan Suleiman St., East Jerusalem, 02-6282251:
link to exhibitions list: http://www.imj.org.il/news.html#rockf
"Image and Artifact" - Exhibition marking sixty years of the museum with an exhibition of 80 rare objects and 
20 aerial photographs of ancient sites
"The Story of Early Man in the Land of Israel" - Display of items relating to the life and beliefs of early man, 
since his migration to the Land of Israel from Africa some 1.8 million years ago
"String Art" - artworks from iron wire
Sunday-Thursday: 10am-5pm; Friday & Saturday: 10am-2pm; entrance: NIS 17

The Bloomfield Science Museum, Ruppin Blvd.,Jerusalem,  02-5618128;
(more information at: http://www.mada.org.il/eng/3/3.htm):
"Look Again" - Light, Place, Time, Background and Zoom
"Sensing and Sensors" - operating technical instruments by senses
"In the Light of Electricity" - interactive exhibition
"Discovering Levers"
"Catching Air"
"Why Buildings?"
"The Science of Toys"
Monday-Wednesday & Thursday: 10am-8pm; Friday: 10am-2pm; Saturday: 10am-4pm;
entrance: NIS 15-22 (family: NIS 64)

The Israel Museum, Jerusalem, Ruppin Blvd, Jerusalem, 02-676708811:
link to Museum's exhibitions list: http://www.imj.org.il/news.html#new-exhib
new exhibitions:
"Spirit Hunters" - Central African Art from the Lawrence Gussman cpllection
"Evisioning The Temple" - Scrolls, stones and symbols
"The Jewish Wardrobe" - Samples of festive clothes from the dept, of Ethnography
"First Light" - Power stations in Palestine 1920-1939
"Weegee's Story" - A photojournalist in the 1940s
"Plant, Vegetable, Minerals" - Still life by European Masters
"Matters Of Taste" - Youth wing explores food and art

"Talking Bead" - From the Museum African Art collection
"Vews ii" - Israel Art from the collection and elsewhere
"6000 Year Old Nobelman" - Finds from the Cave of the Warrior in the Judean Desert
"Time Space And Metaphysics" - Mordecai Arnon
Constantin Guys (1802-1892) - Works on paper
"Weegee's Story" - Anew York phptojournalist of the 1940s
Jacques Lipchitz - Drawing and sculpture
"Mountain Jews" - Customs and daily life in the Caucasus
"Passages" - The life cycle in Jewish societies, a renewed presentation of the Jewish ethnography wing
Interchange - 20 German and Israeli artists
Emanuel De Witte - Woman playing a Virginal (1660)
Egyptain Mortals And Scred Animals - Miniature manuscripts from Vienna
"Design In Italy" - 100 classic objects (1945-2000)
"North African Lights" - 120 Hanukka lamps from the Schulmann collection
"Food" - Youth Wing explores food and art
Marc Chagall - Modern Masterworks On Paper
Jacob Epstein (1880-1959) - 70 works by the pioneering American born - British sculptor
"Double Dress" - By Nigerian / British Artists
"Who's Afraid Of Contemporary Art" - An exhibition of works drawn from the museum's collection
"Play Ground Of The Gods" - The  Ballgame in Precolumbia Art
"Handled With Care" - 300 years of glass from the museum collections
"Sitting Pretty" - Acentury of Chari Design
"Playground Of The Gods" - The Ballgame in Precolumbian art
Moshe Kupferman - Four decades of work leading Israeli painter
"MoreThan Meets The Eye" - The Gaze in European art
"Prizewinners" - Group show  of this year's Israeli winners of Ministry of Science grants
"Art Of Africa, Oceania, And The Americas" - Selection of gifts from the Lawrence Gussman Collection of African Art,
shown alongside Precolombian Art including ancient Peruvian featherworks, Taino pieces from the Caribbean, and, 
for the fiest time, a colonial oil painting from Peru.
Jean Dubuffet - (1901-1985) over 30 works refflecting his fascinnation with nature and his affinity
with tribal art (opening Tuesday, July 10)
Pablo Picasso - Works through a life time (opening Thursday, July 5)
"Showing Off" - 300 paintings, sculptures, drawings and design objects from the first half of the 20th century -
 (Featuring more than 300 important works from the Museum's collections of 
paintings and sculpture, drawings and prints, photography and design.)
" Stars Sign" - Simile And Symbol At Destiny Wheel" -  (opening Wednesday, March 21)
"Love At First Sight" - Israeli Art from the Schwarz Collection
"St. Peter In Prison" - An early masterpiece by Rembrandt
"Love From The First View" - Israeli Arts, from Vera Silvia, Arturo Shwartze (opening Friday, March 2)
"Present Tense 5" - This exhibition from the Contemporary Art collection includes newly acquired works by artists such as 
"It's time. ongoing exhibitions:
Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday: 10am-5pm; Tuesday: 4-10pm; Friday: 10am-2pm; Saturday: 10am-4pm (entrance fee: NIS 15-30)

The Tower of David Museum of the History of Jerusalem, Tower of David, Jaffa Gate, Old City, POB 14005,
Jerusalem, 02-6274111, 02-6265333, 02-6265310:
"Beyond The Blue" - Ofra Zimbalista, outdoor sculptures
Dale Chihuly, glass installations by the world's most famous glass artist
open also on Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday at 8-11pm
Frieda Klapholz Avrahami - puppets after people in Jerusalem streets in the seventies
"The History of Jerusalem" - since the Canaanite period to now
and permanent exhibits
Sunday-Thursday 9am-5pm;  Friday: 10am-2pm; Saturday: 10am-4pm (entrance fee: NIS 30-40)
Free guided tours - English: Sunday-Friday at 11am
                               Hebrew: Monday, Wednesday & Friday at 10:30am
                               German: Tuesday at 2:30pm

Ticho House, 7 HaRav Kook St. (off 9 HaRav Kook St., close to Zion Square), Jerusalem,
02-6245068 ; link to exhibitions list: http://www.imj.org.il/news.html#ticho
"Emily Gray-Hill" - Paintings of Jerusalem and the Judean desert by 19th century traveller, on loan from the 
University of Liverpool (opening Friday, February 15)
"Traces - Contemporary Israeli Drawing" Massive show of 150 drawings,printings at three venuse
(till Monday,January 7) http://www.reshamim.com
Anna Ticho - Drawings of women 1930-1950.
Luciano Morpurgo - Photos of Palestine,1927.
"Truly Fake" - The Life and Times of Wilhelm Moses Shapira, Fraud Extraordinaire
Permanent exhibition of works by Anna Ticho
Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday: 10am-5pm; Tuesday: 10am-10pm; Friday: 10am-2pm; Saturday: end of Shabbat till 11pm

Wohl Museum of Archaeology, 1 Hakara'im St., Jewish Quarter, Old City, Jerusalem, 02-6283448:

Yad Vashem Hlocaust Martyrs & Heroes' Remembrance Authority,
POB 3477, Har Hazikaron, Jerusalem, 02-6751611
(more information at: http://www.yadvashem.org.il/collections/exhibits/main.html):
"No Child's Play" - Creativity and play during the Holocaust
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-5pm; Friday: 9am-2pm
Free guided tours in English: Sunday: 10am & 2pm; Wednesday, Thursday & Friday: 10am (free entrance)

Yitzhak Kaplan Old Settlement Yard Museum, 6 Or Hahaim St., Jewish Quarter, Old City, 02-6284636, 02-6276319:
"Between Ruins and Glory" - two ancient Ashkenazy synagogues in the Old City of Jerusalem
Relics and photographs of pre - 1949 Jerusalem
Permanent historical exhibition
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-3pm; Friday: 10am-1pm; other hours and groups by prior phone appointment
 

OTHER EXHIBITIONS:

Amcha, 23 Hillel St., 8th floor, Jerusalem, 02-6250745:

"Pomegranates" - Rina Lev, panda, acrylic and mixed-media works
Sunday: 1-4pm; Monday: noon-4pm; Tuesday &Wednesday: 8am-4pm; Friday: 8-11am

Ammunition Hill Memorial Site, Shderot Eshkol, 02-5828442:
"The Campaign for the Liberation of Jerusalem in the 'Six Days War'"
"Uzi Narkis" - photographs from the campaign for the liberation of Jerusalem in the 'Six Days War'
Sunday-Thursday: 8am-5pm; Friday: 8am-1pm

Anglican International School, 82 Neviim, 02-6720160:
"Graduates" - Senior art exhibition

Arena Between Area (Hazira Habain Tchuni), 4 YAD Hacharutziml, 02-6733818:
Etan Ronal, Noa Haiman - Video, sculpture (opening Monday, April 16)

Artists' Studios, 16 Yad Harutzim St., Talpiot Industrial Zone, 02-6259673:
Sunday-Thursday: noon-6pm; Friday & Saturday: by prior phone arrangement

Augusta Victoria Church, Mount Scopus (on the road to the Mount of Olives), Jerusalem, 02-6273665:
"The Sankt-Gallen Monastery Culture, Switzerland"
Monday-Saturday: 9am-5pm

Babette's Feast, 8 Ramban St., Rehavia:
Sunday-Thursday: 6:30 pm-1:30am; Saturday: end of Shabbat-1:30am

Barberg, 4 Koresh St., 02-6257797:
Michael Litvak, acrylic paintings on wood, paper and canvas

Beck Science Center, 8 Hartum St. Har Hotzvim, Jerusalem, Phone: 02-5871441; Fax: 02-5713738:
"Changing Dimensions" - Artworks inspired by computers, science and technology
Special exhibit: Sculpture by Rodin
Special exhibit: Thirty works by Leonardo da Vinci showing the scientific and techological curiosity of the
artist-scientist-engineer
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-6pm; Friday: 9am-1pm (entrance fees: adult - 20 NIS; child - 10 NIS; special fees for classes and groups)

Beit Hakerem Community Center, 137 Herzl Avenue, Beit Hakerem, 02-6423257:
"Faces Among stone and Trees" - Yvonne & Ram Levy, painting and sculpture
Sunday-Thursday: 8am-8pm; Friday: 8am-noon

Beit Midrash Ellul (the small room), 8 Bustanai St. (corner Kaf Tet BeNovember St.), 02-5619436:
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-3pm;

Belgium House,Faculty Club On The Edmond J. Safra Campus, 
Hebrew University Givat Ram Campus 
02-5660192 / 8 ; 02-5664383:
Eva (Hava) Jungreis, aquarels and drawings

Bezalel Art Department, Hatzofim Mountain , 6 floor  j erusalem 02-5893317:
David Wakshtain and painting team
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-3pm;

Biblical Zoo,:
"Birds And Beasts" - Sandra Gruber ,drawings

Binyanei Ha'omah,:
"Learning" - Group show, 100years of the Histadrut Teacher (till Wednesday, July 9)

Bloomfield Library, Hebrew University, Mount Scopus:
Egon Erwin Kisch - Czech photographer (opening Monday, April 29)

Central Zionist Archive, 4 Zalman Shazar Avenue, 02-6204800:
"With Herzl to Jerusalem" - photographs and fragments from Herzl's private diary
Sunday-Thursday: 8am-5pm; Friday: 8-12am (no entrance fee)
 
 

Community Gallery at Matan, Sara Bat Yitzhak Yaakov Rennert Center, 30 Rashbag St., Jerusalem, 02-6798688:
"Mata Students and Teachers - Yad Rachel" - group exhibition
Sunday-Thursday: 8:30am-7pm

Create-A-Space, 13 Ha'uman St., Talpiot, 02-6786965:
Sunday-Thursday: 5-8pm; Friday: 11am-4pm

Crusaders Hall, St. Catherine Monastery, near Casa Nova, Betlehem

Del'Arte Bar-Cafe, 28 Hillel St.:
Shay Hamburger, ten colourful works combining wallpaper, stickers and prints
open: 24 hours a day

Eshkol Pais Building, Maale Adumim:

Gaffen Wine Center, 24 Emek Refaim St, Jerusalem, 02-5619617:
Paul Harrison Taylor - Sculptures

Galerie de l'Alliance Francaise, 8 Agron St., POB 1389, Jerusalem, 91013, 02-6251204, 02-6257167:
Monday: 10-12am; 4-7pm; Tuesday-Thursday: 4-7pm; Friday: 10-12am

Gerard Bechar Center, 11 Bezalel St., 02-6251139:
Sunday-Thursday: 8:30am-4pm, 4:30-7pm

Goethe Institute, 15 Sokolow St., 02-5610627:
Monday-Thursday: 9am-1pm, 2-6pm; Friday: 9am-1pm

Hadassah College, 37 Haneviim St., Jerusalem:
Sunday-Thursday: 10am-7pm

Harav Kook House, 9 Harav Kook St., 02-6230025:
"Infinity in Space" - 18 giant paintings (exhibited at the "Open Cardo", Jewish Quarter, Old City)
"The Museum of Psalms" - Moshe Zvi Berger, paintings 
illustrating verses from the psalms http://www.museumofpsalms.com
Sunday-Thursday: 10am-3pm

Hebrew Union College, 13 King David St, 02-6203333:
Edna Miron - Wapner - Dialogue with ancient , rubbings and paintings inspired by the Tel Dan and Mesha Stelae

Hebrew Youth House, 105 Herzog Blvd., 02-6789441:
Sunday-Tuesday & Thursday: 7:30am-11pm; Friday: 7:30am-3pm; Saturday: 9pm-midnight

Heichal Shlomo, King George St., Jerusalem
Sunday-Thursday: 10am-5pm

Holyland Hotel, Bait Vegan:
all week: 8am-11pm

Indigo, Yad Harutzim St. (3rd floor), 02-6736179:
(by prior phone appointment)

Interamericana Argentina House, 3 Antebi St., 02-6257996:
Exhibition of students of Hanna Shvili
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-3pm; Friday: 9am-1pm

Jerusalem Cinemateque, Jerusalem:

Jerusalem City Hall, Zahal Square, 9 Safra St.:
"Lions Of Jerusalem" - Leslie Naveh, artworks
Louis Sokolovsky, paintings
outdoor sculpture exhibition in Daniel Square:
Sunday-Thursday: 8am-6pm

Jerusalem House Of Quality, 12  Hebron Road St, Jerusalem 02- 6717430:
Sunday-Thursday: 5pm-8pm; Saturday:1pm-4pm

Jewish National And University Library, Edmond J. Safra Campus,
The Hebrew University Givat Ram, Jerusalem:
"Harvest" - Rina Zelezniak, paintings from 1988 - 2003, abstract and semi-abstract paintings (opening 
Sunday, May 25, till Friday, June 20)
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-8pm; Friday:9am-2pm

Joint Israel, Givat Ram Campus, 02-6720157:

Jung Yiddish, Yiddish Book Center, 52 Yermiahu St., Romema, 02-5001395:
"A Scratch on an Apple" - Ilit Azoulay and Miriam Akon, photography
Monday: 6-9pm; Wednesday: 10am-1pm

Kav - Art, 44 Aza St., Jerusalem,:
Sunday-Thursday: 11am-6pm; Friday: 11am-1pm;

Kerem Institute, 7 Avida St., Jerusalem, 02-6240450:
"Nature Masked" - Tzila Blum, photography
Tuesday & Thursday: 8am-2pm; afternoons by prior phone call

King David Hotel, Mishkenot Sha'ananim, Jerusalem, 02-6292220 :

Merrill Hassenfeld Amphitheatre, Sultan's Pool, Vale Of Hinnom, 
(the valley between Mount Zion and Yemin Moshe):
Sunday-Thursday: 3-8pm; Friday: 11am-3pm; Saturday: 7-10pm (free entrance)

Mishekenot Sha'ananim, 02-6292220:

Moshe Amiga's House, 2 Havered St., Abu Gosh, 02-5335433:
By prior phone call

National Library, Hebrew University, Givat Ram Campus, Jerusalem, 02-6585011:
"Albert in the Looking Glass Country" - exhibits from Albert Einstein's private archive
"An Austrian from Europe" - Stephan Zweig in books and photographs
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-6:45pm; Friday: 9-12:45pm

Nofim Tower, 20 Henrietta Szold St.:
all week: 10am-noon; 4-6pm

Noah's Ark Visitor Center, 20 Bblical Zoo:

Pedagogic Center for Teachers, 11 Narkis St., 02-6233888, extension 204:
"Combinations 2000" - embroidery, etc.
visits by prior phone arrangement with Rina Tzurel

Schoken Institute, 6 Balfour St., 02-5631288:
Sunday-Thursday: 10am-3pm

Studio Lina Nir, 12 Daphna St., Ein Karem A 32, 02-6415778:
Saturday: 10:30am-5pm

Synagogue of the Hadassah-Hebrew University Medical Center, Ein Kerem Campus,
(more information at: http://english.hadassah.org.il/chagall.htm
 The Synagogue is illuminated by a hanging lantern and by sunlight which streams through
the magnificent Chagall Windows by the great Jewish artist Marc Chagall.


Taamon Cafe-Gallery, 27 King George St., Jerusalem, 02-6254977:
"By Line and Brush" - Adi Sand, painting
Jonathan Ofek, sculpture
highlights from former exhibitions:
rosenfeld.jpgPinchas Rosenfeld, photography
Sunday-Thursday: 7am-midnight; Friday: 6am-4pm


Taruchet, 6 King George, First floor, Jerusalem, 02-6241372:
"Unstoppable Landscape" - Paintings by Anatoly Britinsky
Sunday, Tuesday, Thursday : 2pm-7pm;

Targ Center, 29 Hama ayan St., Ein Karem, Jerusalem, 02-6414260:
"View to the Judaean Hills" - Dvora (Dvorit) Ben-Shaul, paintings
Open: during concerts days

The Biblical Zoo, Masoa Rd., Manchat (next to the Malcha shopping mall), Jerusalem, 02-6750111:
"Feeling Good in Noah's Ark" - illustrations of Noah's Ark by Michel Kishka, Hanoch Fiven, Zeev, Eytan Kedmi and others
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-7:30pm; Friday: 9am-4:30pm; Saturday: 10am-6pm

The Bothanical Garden,Givat Ram (next to the Supersol in Neve Granot), Jerusalem, 02-6794012:
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-5pm; Friday; 9am-2pm; Saturday: 11am-1pm

The Hebrew University School of Education, Mount Scopus campus:
"Bluish Light and Golden Stone: Contemporary Israel" - photography exhibition of Israeli sites
(free entrance)

The Khan Theatre, next to Railway Station
(close to King David and Laromme Hotels), Jerusalem
"Luigi Pirandello" - photographs of the life and art of Pirandello

The Little Gallery, 
(next to Mexico Independence Hall), Hebrew University, Mount Scopus campus:
The Palaces of the Hashmonaim in Jericho - finds from archaeological excavations
Sunday-Wednesday: 10am-5pm; Thursday: 10am-8pm

The School of Visual Theater, 4 Yad Harutzim St., Talpiot Industrial Zone, 02-6733435:
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-5pm

The Museum of Taxes, Customs Building, 32 Agron St., Jerusalem, 02-6703201:
Taxes in ancient times, in Hebrew sources, in Jewish communities in the Diaspora and in Israel - permanent exhibition
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-3pm; or by prior phone arrangement

The Yellow Submarine,13 Harechavim St., Talpiot Industrial Zone, Jerusalem, 02-6566611:
Haim Mizrachi

Town's Heart (Lev Hair) Community Center, 42 Ohel Moshe St., Nachlaot, 02-6254277:
"Old-New, Black-White and Colour in the Mahane Yehuda Market" - photographs from the thirties and from now
Sunday-Thursday: 10am-8pm

University Botanical Gardens, 064-472435:
"Chapunga" - Contemporaryb Ston sculpures from Zimbabwe

Visitor Center, Biblical Zoo:
"Birds And Beats - Sandra Gruber, drawings

Yakar, 10 Halamed Heh St., Old Katamon, Jerusalem, 02-5612310:
Sunday-Thursday: 8:30am-4pm

Yemka

Youth Center for World Cultures, 12a Emek Refaim St., German Colony, Jerusalem, 02-5664144:
 "In the Shadow of My Broken Hut" - Edna Daniel, paintings commemorating the destruction of the Temple

Yitzhak Rabin Guest House Jerusalem, 1 Nahman Avigad St., Givat-Ram, Jerusalem, 02-6490155, 02-6780101:
highlights from former exhibitions:
Orna Lutski -Sculpture 
Open: 24 hour's

FAIRS:

Arts and Crafts Sale, Yard of Karmeli School, 22 Emek Refaim St., German Colony, Jerusalem, 053-490629; (with music and food)
every Friday: 11am-4pm

LECTURES:

Do you like this site? Tell a friend! (click to open quick mail form)

BACK TO TOP

only a counter under this line

_____________________________________________________

Click Here!