Current Art Activities - Galleries, Museums & Lectures

Updated: December  17. 2006 at 9 am

Clicking on blue names of artists, galleries or museums will link you directly to their Web sites (some still in construction).
Clicking on thumbnails on this page will load pages with  full-size pictures of works shown at these exhibitions or, if unavailable, pictures of other works from those artists' Web sites.

NORTH AREA (see also Haifa area )

GALLERIES:

Armon Gallery, 26 Hanadiv St., Zichron Yaakov:
Sunday-Thursday: 10:30am-1pm; 4-7pm; Friday & Saturday: 10:30am-2pm

Ar-Tel Gallery, Zichron Yaakov:
Ovadia Alkara, selected works

Art Gallery, Kibbutz Givat Haim Ihud 04-6369818:
Friday and Saturday only

Art Studio Hadera, 45 Haalon St., Hadera, 04-6325169:
"Under One Roof"- Gini Yehirl, Adlan, Rivka Ben Yaakov
Monday-Thursday: 5-8 pm

Artal Gallery, 65  Hmeyasdim St., Zichron Yaakov  04-6290224:
Israeli, Paris - Paintings and Sculptures
Sunday,Thursday: 10am-1pm; 4-7pm; Monday,wednesday 10am-7pm;Yuesday 10am- 1pm; Friday 9:30am- 2:30pm
Saturday  by prior phone call


Beit Gabriel at the Kinneret, Tzemach, Jordan Valley, 04-6751175:
"Syrian - African Rift" - Larry Abramson, muxed media (till  Saturday, January 21)
Moshe Hausman - Works (till Saturday, February 26)
Arieh Dahan - Photographs from Morocco (till Wednesday, June 30)

"To Draw Animals" - Yehudit Yelin-Ginat
Varda Berger - Watercolor
 
"Peachy Dandy"

Oil on canvas
76x102cm (30x40in)
March '95
In the private collection of
Jacob Holtzman - Jerusalem

Monday-Saturday: 10am-9pm

<>Beit Yigal Alon, Kibbutz  Ginossar,  04-6721495, 04-6727700:
 
<>"Body In Struggle" - Gad Ulman, Batya Elisha, Aviva Beigel (opening Saturday, December 30, till Saturday,
 February 24)
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-5pm; Friday: 9am-1pm

Ein Hashofet Gasllery, District Hall, M.A.Megido 051-266440:
sunday-Thursday,saturday: 8:30am-4pm, Friday: 8:30 am-1pm.

Gallery at Ramat Hagolan Wine Cellars, Industrial Zone, POB 183, Katzrin, 04-6962001:
"The Inner Pink" - Tamar Sorkin
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-5pm; Friday: 9am-1pm

Gallerina Gallery, Bat Shlomo colony 04-6399735:
"Creation" - Tomer Migal
Friday, Saturday: 10am-5pm;

General Exhibition Hall,50 Sonia Sachs,  Safed 04-6999304:
Seefa Reis, recent works
"Blue Skies of Safed" - Exhibition by artists of Safed

Givat Haviva Art Center Gallery, Kibbutz Giv'at Haviva, 04-6309287, 04-6309262:
"Art by Croatian Artists"
Sunday: 9am-5pm; Tuesday-Thursday: 9am-3pm; Saturday: by prior phone call

<>Haim Atar Art Gallery in Ein Harod, Kibbutz Ein Harod Meuhad, 04-6531670:
"My Painting Demands" - Henry Shelesnyak, photography, painting , film retrospective
(till Sunday, May 28)
"In Between" - Joshua Borkovsky, photographs (till Sunday, May 28)
Arela Horvitz - Drawings and cuttings (till Tuesday, March 1)
"Soft Corner" - Uriel Meiron, Daniel Bauer, Yoav Miller, Yael Rubin, Sharoin Poliakin (till Tuesday, March 1)
"Local Salon" - Shai Alony, photographs

"Look Like But Not Real" -  Rivka Potshbozki, video
"The History Angel" - Group exhibition
"Beloved Country" - Eretz Israel Landscapes from the beginning of the 19th century
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-4:30pm; Friday: 9am-1:30pm; Saturday: 10am-4:30pm

Kabri Gallery, Kibbutz Kabri, 04-9952252, 04-9952351, 04-9952311:
Avital Cna'ani - Recent works (till Saturday, August 7)
"Facing Off" - Osnat Ben - Shalom, figurative paintings (till Saturday, June 26) 
"Sea And Land'; - Oamar Derbas and Ron Amir, photographs (till Saturday, March 6) 
"Tmonut Machzor" - Avi Ifergan 

Kibbutz Beit Hashita Art Gallery, Merhav Club, Kibbutz Beit Hashita, 04-6536095:
Sunday-Thursday: 8am-1pm; 4-7pm; Friday & Saturday: 8am-1pm

Kibbutz Giv'at Haim Art Gallery, Kibbutz Giv'at Haim Ichud, 04-6369351, 04-6369820 :
Friday: 10am-1pm; Saturday: 11am-3pm (or by previous phone appointment)

<>Kibbutz Lohamei Hagetaut Gallery, Kibbutz Lohamei Hagetaut, 04-9933742, 04-9933773, 04-9933792, 04-9933869:
Asi Meshulam - Two Shows
Alima - Four seasons etchings (till Sunday, March 6)
Moshe Kupferman - Prints (till Tuesday, November 23)
<>"Friends Kupfermans" - Paintings owned by Kibbutz members 
Michal Chelbin - Photographs (till Saturday, March 6)
"Station:" - Moshe Kupferman, new works (till Sunday, February 16)
Moshe Kupferman - Three new works from the series The Facture and Time, permanent installation
Friday: 7-9pm; Saturday: 12am-1pm (or by previous phone appointment)

Kibbutz Rosh Hanikra Gallery, Kibbutz Rosh Hanikra, 04-9857111:
"Suction Cups" - Yael Barlev

Kofy Anan Gallery, Bental Mountain, Marom gulan :

Photographs from Syria Tourist sites
Permanent exhibition
Military equipment show- In the reconstructed bunker from kipor day
Sunday-Saturday: 9am-4pm

Laor Gallery, Safed Artists Colony, 04-6924958:
Lana Laor - Oils and sculptures 
By Appointment


Machanaim Gallery, Kibbutz Machanaim, 04-933782:
current exhibition:
highlights of former exhibitions:

"Between What There Is and What There Isn't"
- Lee Orlev
Monday, Wednesday & Friday: 7-9pm; Saturday: 10am-2pm

Mitzpe Hayamim Art Gallery, Mitzpe Hayamim Hotel, POB 27, Rosh Pina, 12000, 04-6999666, 04-6930530, 04-6994555 :
"Birds" - Zeev Levinger, paintings (till Friday, December 31)
Tzila Friedman - Drawings (till Friday, December 10) 
"Jerusalem Children Paint Pain And Peace" - Jewish and Arab youngsters (till Sunday, October 31)
Ronen Milner, Ohad Milner - Paintings and sculpture by father and son (till Wednesday, August 25)
Zmira Foran-Tzion - Mixed media works (till Saturday, July 17)
Lisbeth Biger - Sculpture, Jerusalem stone (till Wednesday, June 2)
Shosha Talik - Figure paintings (till Wednesday, April 14)
highlight from former exhibition
Orna Ben-Shoshan

Sunday-Thursday: 10am-6pm; Friday: 10am-3pm; Saturday: 11am-2pm

Semgallery, Moshav Megadim  04-8575214:
"Fields" - Margalit Bassan, fiber art (till Saturday, January 7)

Tel Hai Yard Gallery,Tel Hai, Upper Galilee, 04-6951333:
Sunday-Thursday: 8am-4pm; Friday: 8am-1pm; Saturday: 10am-5pm

<>Um El Fachem Art Gallery,Albatan, POB 30010, Um El Fachem, 04-6315257:
"Magic Pencil" - Children's book ilustrations (till Saturday, November 20)
"It Is Possible To See All" - Group show of photographs

"Mythologies" - 20 Israeli artists (curator: Farid Abu Shakra)
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-1pm, 4-6pm; Saturday: noon-6pm

Yad To Guards Gallery, Kibbutz Yagur, 04-9848172:
Sunday-Thursday: 8am-3pm; Friday:8-11:30am

Yifat Art Gallery, Kibbutz Yifat, 04-6548834:
"She Has Birds In Her Head" - Esther Fried
Sunday-Thursday: 8-12am; Friday: 7-9pm; Saturday: 12am-2pm, or by prior phone arrangement



Mark Yudell - Fine Ceramic Art in Sculptures and Murals, 2 Hashnayim St., Karkur,
37066; Phones:04-6379303; 050-947698; Fax: 04-6272089:

Permanent exhibition at artist's studio.
Weekdays: by prior phone call


Vera Alexander - Studio and Gallery, 130a Keren Hayesod St., Safed, 04-6921289:
Paintings by Vera Alexander and the late Stefan Alexander
open by prior phone call

ART MUSEUMS:

Bar-David Museum of Jewish Art, Kibbutz Baram, 13860, Phone: 04-6988295, 04-6988205 Fax: 04-6987505:
Gallery Collection - In the enterance (till Saturday, December 10)
Ben Gal, Gueta, Wonkovsky, Segal, Patel, Rabinowitz, Reeb, Rantzer, Shani - Recent works (till Saturday, April 30)
Alexander Bogen - Pasintings (till Saturday, May 28)
"Around The Table" -  Works from the museum collection (till Saturday, February 5)
"Around The Table" - Works from the museum collection (till Saturday, February 5, 2005)
Women Creator" -  From the Museum collection
"Sign Of The Fish" - The fish in israeli art
"My Heart Is In The East" - permanent exhibition
"Judica" - Permanent Exhibition
Sunday-Thursday: 10am-4pm; Friday: 10am-2pm <>

Ein Harod Museum of Art, Kibbutz Ein Harod, 04-6485701, 04-6486038, 04-6486306:
"The Pile" - Larry Abramson, recent works
  (till Saturday, December 10)
Chas Tzinovich - Generative paintings  (till Saturday, December 10)
Tchechik Eilon - Recent work  (till Saturday, December 10)
 Michael Gross - Drawings (till Thursday, January 26)
"Karni Checkpost" - Nurit Gur Lavie, paintings
"Keren Kayemet And Photography" - Historical shots 1903-2003
(till Sunday, December 12)
<>Azriel Kaufman - Recent works (till Sunday, December 12)
"Donna Grazia And The Seals Of The Sages Of Tiberias" - Uri Mazar

"Blues" - Ami Wallach (till Sunday, September 19) 
"Flat Land" - Avishay Eyal, nine series on paper (till Sunday, September 19)
"The Sages Of Tiberias" - Uri Mazar (till Monday, May 10) 
"Blue" - Ami Wallach  (till Monday, May 10) 
"Siamese Twins" - Ayelet Karmi, wall paintings (till Monday, May 10)
"Beauty Queen" - Meira Shemesh, posthumous retrospective (till Tuesday, June 15)
"Espaces D'sesrte's" - Anne - Marie Filaire, photographs (till Friday, April 30)
"A Mental, Metaphorical, Real Space" - The Meir Agassi Museum (till Saturday, March 13) 
Dov Or Nir and Jozian Vanunu - Installation, painting and text (till Sunday, January 18)
Yehuda Yaziv - Installation, paintingt, text (till Sunday, January 18)
Mirit Cohen Caspi - Installation (till Sunday, January 18)
Leonid Balaklav - Paintings
Leonid Balaklav - Paintings
Leonid Balaklav - Paintings
Osnat Bar-Or - Photographs
Ken Goldman - From within 100  years of photography
- Photographs of new olim
Jewish Russian Painters - Antakolsky, Leventan, Pasternak and more
Chaim Atar - Oil portraits
"Walls Of Paradix" - Rivka Potchebutzky, installation
"yotam" - Gideon Gechtman
"Facial images and other series" - Monica Hadari
"Tow Gardens Dialogu" - David Gross, Farid Abu-Sharaka
"A Day In September" - Guy Raz
"Paintings" - Galya Pillin Tarmus
Sunday-Friday: 8am-1:30pm;  Saturday: 10am-1:30pm

<>Eli Lemberger Museum of Photography, Industrial Park, Tel Hai, 04-6950769, 04-6950770:
"Life In The Periphery" - Ofir Hadad, Ilan Ya'aran, photographs
Alfons Himmelreich - Photographer on the roof
Yaakov Israel - A repressed landscape, photographs
"A Photographic Bridge" - St. Petesberg - Israel (till Monday, August 30) 

"Familly Documents" - Simcha Shirman, David Sari, Riva Segal, photographs (till Saturday, October 30)
David Perlov - Color photography (till Tuesday, March 30)
Classic cars exhibition
"The Bonafice House in Eretz Yisrael" - permanent exhibition
Sunday-Thursday: 8:30am-4pm; Saturday: 10am-5pm

Frenkel-Frenel Museum, 16 Tav-Zain St., Artists' Quarter, Old City, Safed
Yitzhak Frenkel-Fernel (1899-1981) - exhibition, marking the painter's 100'th anniversary

Hecht Museum, University of Haifa, 04-8257773:
"Blessed Are The Poor In Spirt" - Leopold Krakauer, drawings
Extensive permanent exhibitions of archeology and European paintings

Isreaeli Museum Of Photography, Industrial parkTel Hai 04-6930530:
"APresence In The Landscape - Photographs by the American Colony group, Amiram Erev, Yosef Cohen and Hael Eilat

Ralli Museum, Rotschild Avenue, Caesarea, 04-6261013,  04-6261017:
Herman Braun-Vega, artist from Peru
"Contemporary Latino-American and European Art" - permanent exhibition
"Sculptures by International Artists" - permanent exhibition
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday: 10:30am-3:30pm

The Israel Bible Museum, P.O. Box 1396, Safed; 06-6999972; Email: tikun@mcs.com;
more information at: http://www.israelbiblemuseum.com/


Uri and Rami Nechoshtan Museum, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov Meuhad, 04-6757737:
new exhibition:
highlights of former exhibitions:

"Principles of Those Present"
- Evyatar Stern
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-3pm; Friday: 9am-1pm; Saturday: 10:30am-3pm

<>OTHER MUSEUMS:
Artists Colony, 22 Sonia Sachs  St., Safed, 04-6972017, 054-4358635:
Gallery Laor -  Oil Paintings and kabballistic jewellery
Ruth Shani, paintings on skill

<>Hotel Pastoral, Kfar Blum, 04-6836611:
"Couples From The Sky" - Yossi Eshbol, bird photos (till Saturday, November 27)

Kfar Pik, Southern Ramat Hagolan, 055-676939

  

 Moshe and Sara Arison Museum of the First Allyah, 2 Hanadiv St., Zichron Yaakov, 04-6212333:
"The Beginning of the New Jewish Settling in the Land of Israel" - permanent exhibition
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-4pm; Tuesday: 9am-7pm; Friday: 9am-1pm; Saturday: 10am-2pm

Moshe Aharon Culture House, Derech HAtzmaout St:
Sunday-Thursday: 8:30am-1pm, 5:30- 8:30pm; Friday: 8:30-12am; Saturday: 6:30-9pm;

Museum Of Regional & Mediterranean Archaelogy, Gan- Hashlosha , 04-6586352:
more information see at the web site.

Neurim, Bet Yanai, 052-3667900:
"Childhood" - Student and graduate work (till Friday, September 24)

House Museum, Kibbutz Ein Harod, 04-6533284, 04-6531605:
Sunday-Thursday: 8am-3:30pm; Saturday: 11am-3pm

<>Tel Hai Museum, Tel Hai College, Upper Galilee, 04-6943731:
"Living In Interesting Times" - A Decade of new Chinese photography
Sunday-Thursday: 8am-4pm; Friday: 8am-1pm; Saturday: 8:30am-2:30pm

The Memorial Museum of the Hungarian Speaking Jewry, Kikar Haatzmaut, P.O.B. 1168, Safed, 13111,
Phones: 04-6923880, 04-6925881; Fax: 04-6923880
Permanent historical exhibition; Exhibit of the Month
Open: Sun-Fri: 9am-1pm

The Old Yard Museum, Kibbutz Ein-Shemer, Phone: 04-6374327:
The Begginning of the Jewish Settling in Eretz Yisrael - permanent exhibition
Restoration of a Turkish train from the beginning of the century (two km excursion rail length)
Sunday-Thursday: 8am-4pm; Friday: 8am-1pm; Saturday: 10am-2pm

Do you like this site? Tell a friend! (click to open quick mail form)

BACK TO TOP

  
   
[an error occurred while processing this directive]