Current Art Activities - Galleries, Museums & Lectures

Updated: December 17 , 2005 at  11 am

Clicking on blue names of artists, galleries or museums will link you directly to their Web sites (some still in construction).
Clicking on thumbnails on this page will load pages with  full-size pictures of works shown at these exhibitions or, if unavailable,
pictures of other works from those artists' Web sites.

BEER SHEVA & THE SOUTH

GALLERIES:

Avraham Baron Art Gallery at the Ben Gurion University, Beer Sheva, 08-461111:
Yehudit Meir, David Fine - Sand and stone (till Friday, March 25)
Farid Abushakar - Installation of small sculpures

"Molds Of Their Homeland" - Identity of Asam Abu Shakra and Tsibi Geva
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-7pm; Friday: 9am-1pm

Beeri Art Gallery, Kibbutz Beeri, 08-9949270, 08-9949512:
Friday: 7:30-9pm; Saturday: 10am - 2pm or by phone appointment

Home Gallery, Ashalim, Ramat Hanegev 09-6579704:
Margalit Kitay - Clay sculptures

Tzi'urim Art Gallery, Kibbutz Urim, 08-9920111, 08-9920420:
Ionina Lamdan - Sculpture Park (permanent exhibition at entrance of Kibbutz's industrial area)
Friday: 7:30-8:30pm; Saturday: 11am-2pm

MUSEUMS:

Arad Museum, 23Ben Yair St., Arad, 08-9551516: 08-9972269:
 
Evyatar Stern

"On a Thin Rope" - group exhibition, including Ety Abergel and Evyatar Stern (curators: Hali Govrin and Miri Taragan)

Monday- Friday: 8am-12am;  Monday,Wednesday: 6pm-8pm;  Saturday:10am-2pm; 6pm-8pm;

Joe Alon Center - The Museum of Bedouin Culture, next to Kibbutz Lahav,
D.N. Negev, 85335, Phones: 08-9913322, 08-9918597, 08-9918697, Fax: 08-9919889;
(more information at: http://www.lahavnet.co.il/joalon):
"South Palam Trees" -  Group theme show
Permanent exhibition of rare Bedouin household objects
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-5pm; Friday: 9am-2pm

<>Monarch Museum, 16 Hagedud Haivri St., 08-8545188:
"In The Beginning" - Mixed media works (till Friday, April 15)

<>"Paint Me A Hug" -  Ronit Snaper (till Friday, April 15)
"Inside, Out" - Group show (till Wednesday, March 30)
"In The Beginning" - Mixed media works
(till Friday, April 15)
"Paint Me A Huh" - Ronit Snaper (till Friday, April 15) 

<>Open Museum, Industrial Park, Omer, POB 3001, 08-6492692, 050-642189, 050-6930530:
  Tania Preminger - 24 large stone sculptures (till Friday, September 30, 2005)
"The Joy Of Color" - Moshe Rosenthalis, paintings (till end March)
"Visual Memories" - Yisrael Hadani, sculptures (till Thursday, September 30)

"Angussim" - Zvi Lachman, 15 outdoor bronzes
"An Internal Look" - Eldad Rafaeli, photographs (till Friday, October 15, 2004) 
Contemporary Chinese Art - Prints and paintings
A"Boundaries Of Sculpture" - Between Art Sience and Technology
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-4pm; Saturday: 10am-5pm

Other Spaces:

Artists House, beersheva And The Negev, 5 Havatselet St, Omer
"Four Corner Of The Country" - Group show, mixed techniques (till Sunday, January 4)

Beersheva Municipal Libriary, 7 Hamesharim St, 08-6234201:

<>Ben Gurion University in the Negev, Kreitman-Zlotowski Building, 08-6461765, 08-6461753, 08-6461802, 
08-6274514, 055-436044:
"Displaced" - Paul Celan, Vienna 1947/48
"From The Mouth Of The Tigris River" - Sara Nissim, special carpets (till end April)
"You Are A Canon" - The Soldier in contemporary Israeli art, 60 works (opening Tuesday, March 30)

Avner Katz - Lino cuts and drawings
Yair Barak - Photographs
Pablo Picasso - Facsimile studies for Guernica
Reuven Kadim (Berman) - Recent digital images (till Wednesday, January 21)
Farid Abu Shakar - Paintings (till Wednesday, January 21)
Ilana Ravak - Fabric art (till Wednesday, January 21)
Ilin Collection Of Modern And Applied Art - Including more than 100 works, many important surrealist pieces 
Reuven Kadim - Here, from the Tigris to the Pillars of Hercules, digital prints (SAmuel and Milada Ayrton Univ Center)
"Black Coffe In The Morning" - Michel Kishka, caricatures 
"Sunsets In Edom" - Ilana Ravak, fiber art 
"Marked Landscapes" - Works by 20 painters, photographers and installation artists
Liat Mandel - Photographs
"Primavera" - Dov Heller, prints
Ilin Collection Of 20th Century Art
Yoram Neder - Shekhawati II, paintings from India
Yochai Bar - On - Prints
LahavHalevi - Digital prints
Zvi Nahor - Photographs, 1960-1990
Contemporary Chinese Art - Prints and paintings
Anat - Shaul - Paintings
"Ground Zero" - Meyerowitz, Photographs
Moshe Gershuni - Recent paintings
Daniella Sheinman - Variations on Venus, paintings
"History Of Medicine" - Permanent exhibition -Medical School.
Ilim Collection of Modern and Applied Art, - Permanent disply
"Hide Art" - Mario Del Kort
Miri Yorkam - "motherhood" - paintings
Inaugral show of new gallery in Haifa's refurbished German Colony.
"Ilim Collection Of Modern And Applied Art" - Permanent display
"Art Meeting Science - Scientific Themes Presented By Art Works" - Permanent exhibition
Sunday-Thursday: 9am-7pm; Friday: 10am - half past noon

Bet Williams, 053-935726:
Permanent exhibition
Ilana Ofer - Sculptures,
Saturdays or appointment

BFrench Institute, 6 Eliahu Hakim St, 08-8312333:
Photographs

Events Center, Kibbutz Ein Gedi:
"Viewed naturally" - Rachel Dan, ,Watercolor exhibition (till Sunday, June1)
 

 LMitzpe Rimon Inn, Mitzpe Rimon, 1-800-284284, 08-6588691:
Sunday-Thursday: 8am-5pm; Friday & Saturday: 8am-6pm

Medical School - Ben Gurion University in the Negev, Beersheba
History Of Medicine - Permanent exhibition
 

Mishkan For Art Studies In The Negev, Kay Colleger, Beer Sheva:
"Desert Landscapes" - Mike Dvorkis, mixed media works (till Sunday, February 1)

The Hangar, Arad:
"The Bird House" - Dorit Yaakoobi, major installation

Urban Library, K12 Derech Hameshachrerim, Ber Sheva:
Sunday-Thursday: 1-7:45pm; Saturday: 10:30am - 1:30pm

 Do you like this site? Tell a friend! (click to open quick mail form)

BACK TO TOP


   
[an error occurred while processing this directive]